W.B.1900

I was recently researching the various backstamps of Williams Bros. Mfg. Co. One of those marks was W.B.1900. I believed this to be a Williams Bros. mark but I hadn’t been successful in finding an advertisement or a catalog from that time which corroborated my belief.  It left an uneasy feeling with me. Sometimes you think you know something. And sometimes you can be very wrong.  I knew this from experience.

As luck would have it, persistence paid off and I found the following article in a 1902 issue of Current Advertising:

1902-current-advertising-vol-12-pg55

The article shown above mentions Wallace Brothers of Wallingford, Connecticut and their advertisement for the “Essex” pattern.  “Essex” was a pattern that had the W.B.1900 backstamp which I believed to be Williams Bros.  Warning bells started to ring.  Elsewhere in this blog I had stated that W.B.1900 was a Williams Bros. mark.  Maybe the Wallace “Essex” pattern was a different pattern than the Williams “Essex” pattern? But then I found this:

wp-1488121858372.jpg

The 1908 Hardware magazine article shown above discusses the Wallace Bros. “Poppy” teaspoon. It states “This is the brand called W.B.1900”. Well, that settled that.  I was wrong about William Bros.; this was a backstamp of Wallace. The 1914 article below on Advertising also discusses this Wallace “Poppy” pattern:

wp-1488121871041.png

The little “Essex” spoon I have with “W.B.1900” and “Junket” on the back is not a Williams Bros. spoon as I had thought, but instead Wallace Bros.

img_20170226_070715

This little spoon reminds me of my youth…I ate quite a bit of Junket rennet custard back then. And it doesn’t matter at all to me who made my spoon…I love it!

I have amended my blog post on J. B. Williams and William Bros. Mfg., “Soap to Silver”. And I apologize for providing incorrect information earlier.

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized, W.B.1900, Wallace Brothers, Williams Manufacturing, Williams Silver and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

3 Responses to W.B.1900

  1. KerryCan says:

    “She persisted”! You really are an amazing researcher! Does the Junket mark mean that the spoon was a giveaway with the custard or is it unrelated?

  2. queenofsienna says:

    There was a National Dairy Show in Chicago in 1906 where they served samples of Junket. This spoon might have been a hand-out there or it might have been offered as a premium.

  3. Sarah Hall says:

    Hey, I have some of those poppy spoons! They were my grandmother’s and I decided to do a Bing search for W.B.1900, which was the only mark on the back, and your article came up! The illustration of the poppy spoon matches my spoons exactly! Isn’t the internet amazing! Thanks for your perseverance!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s